[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Variable declaration in VBA

Posted on 2014-12-10
2
Medium Priority
?
187 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-10
Is there any meaning for declare the variable appended with % and P in Excel VBA ?

Dim I%, P$          

And what's the following implication :
  P = Range(Cells(I + 1, sLink).Address(RowAbsolute:=False, columnAbsolute:=False))

Tks
0
Comment
Question by:AXISHK
2 Comments
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Tomlinson
Mike Tomlinson earned 1000 total points
ID: 40493037
The % and $ symbols are shorthand for declaring I as of type Integer and P as of type String:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/s9cz43ek.aspx

I have no idea on the second part of your question.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
ThomasMcA2 earned 1000 total points
ID: 40493060
For the 2nd part of your question, P will contain the range address of Cells(I + 1, sLink). For example, it could contain $A$1 or $B$2:$C$3.
0