Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Upgrade from Windows 7 to Windows 8

Posted on 2014-12-10
6
Medium Priority
?
370 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-10
Hi Experts,

I just bought a computer that has a Windows key that can be used for Windows 7 or Windows 8 and Windows 7 was preinstalled. I want to upgrade to Windows 8 but I am not sure how to. I did not receive any operating system CDs and I try to use the Upgrade Assistant but it said the product key was incorrect.

How do I upgrade to Windows 8? Let me know if you need anymore information!

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:itadminnek
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 40492925
Have you tried installing Windows 8?  Most Windows 8 licensed systems include the key in BIOS so you don't have to enter it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:itadminnek
ID: 40492930
I tried the Upgrade Assistant but I don't have a CD to install Windows 8 with...
0
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 40492931
You need the media and the vendor should have supplied that. Ask them.

And ALWAYS best to do a fresh install anyway. If they give you Windows 8, do critical updates and then upgrade to Windows 8.1 in the Microsoft Store prior to installing applications.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:itadminnek
ID: 40492943
I am considered that my key might not work with Windows 8 because of my failed attempts to upgrade...is there a site that I can go to and check? I would hate to reinstall Windows and the key not work...
0
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 40492950
You need to call Microsoft Sales Support about the key. Once installed you can check in the Properties Window if the key is valid. But I do not know of a site to enter a key manually to check validity.

The computer vendor should be able to help you - they sold it to you.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40492971
@itadminnek  - Thank you and I was happy to help. Good luck with getting and using Windows 8. It is decent once properly installed.

I have an article on improving Windows 8 you might wish to look at.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/A_16620-Ways-to-improve-Windows-8.html
0