Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

read access without locking dbase

Posted on 2014-12-10
4
Medium Priority
?
150 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-07
i havw excel a vba macro that reads records in an access database table on a network drive.  I only have read only access to the network, however if my excel vba macro is reading the access table, and the owner of that access table is trying to read or write to his tables, he is locked out because i'm accessing it. So, even though i only have read only access to his tables, i still lock him out.  is there a way i around this so that i can read his tables at anytime without locking him out?  i tried reading the records from an access query instead of directly from his tables, but this did not help.

im looking for a vba solution.  thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:jtencha
4 Comments
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:Rory Archibald
ID: 40493526
You could start by posting the code you are using... ;)
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Jerry Paladino earned 2000 total points
ID: 40493562
Couple of suggestions depending on how you are attached to the Access db.

If you are using a QueryTable (Data / Get External Data / From Access...) then open the Connection Properties dialog and change the Mode value in the connection string from "Share Deny Write" to "Read".   That may solve the situation.   See screen capture below.

If you are making the connection to Access with ADO inside VBA then again change the Mode setting.   Before you make the connection add...   cn.Mode = adModeRead         (cn being whatever your connection variable is)

Microsoft reference to this property...

Mode Property (ADO)
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/windows/desktop/ms676693%28v=vs.85%29.aspx 

ConnectModeEnum
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/windows/desktop/ms675792(v=vs.85).aspx
Connection Properties Dialog
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 40535235
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0