Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

trigger DDL - create sp_

Posted on 2014-12-10
5
Medium Priority
?
156 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-24
Hi Experts, as I can avoid stored procedures with the prefix "sp_" are created
0
Comment
Question by:enrique_aeo
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:Jim Horn
Jim Horn earned 400 total points
ID: 40493090
If your question is 'Why shouldn't I create stored procedures with a prefix of 'sp_' it's because SQL Server treats them as system stored procedures (special?) which can be accessed from any database, and having a user-defined stored procedure prefixed sp_ could cause problems if there's a system stored procedure with the same name.

If your question is something else, please ask it in simple English, as it's not obvious reading this question.
0
 

Author Comment

by:enrique_aeo
ID: 40494018
When a developer trying to create a stored procedmiento that has the sp_ prefix need a DDL trigger is triggered by rollback
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 40494107
Please ask your question in the form of a question.
0
 

Author Comment

by:enrique_aeo
ID: 40494137
Please support the creation of a trigger that prevents creating a stored procedure where the name begins with prefix "sp_"
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Pletcher earned 1600 total points
ID: 40494742
CREATE TRIGGER [ddl_trigger_create_proc]
ON DATABASE
AFTER CREATE_PROCEDURE
AS
DECLARE @name nvarchar(128)
SET @name = EVENTDATA().value('(/EVENT_INSTANCE/ObjectName)[1]','nvarchar(128)')
IF @name LIKE 'sp[_]%'
BEGIN
    RAISERROR ('You cannot create a stored procedure with a name starting with "sp_".  Re-create with a different name!', 16, 1)
    ROLLBACK TRANSACTION
END --IF
GO
0