Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Taskbar issue on Windows 7

Posted on 2014-12-10
6
Medium Priority
?
214 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-12
Hi, I accidentally hit something on the right side of the taskbar (about where the arrow is), and several programs such as control panel, computer, network, desktop, etc showed up to the left of the arrow where you normally see the programs or files that you are working with.  Anyway, I can't figure out a way to get rid of them.  Can you help?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:camtz
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Deadman
ID: 40493136
Right click on taskbar

uncheck Lock the taskbar ( if it is ticked)

Drag your taskbar wherever want

Right click on taskbar

check Lock the taskbar
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:helpfinder
ID: 40493170
try to right click on the task bar and in Toolbars uncheck some items you do not need.
If this is not what you are looking for please attach printscreen how it looks like
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 40493373
I can't reproduce what your saying with control panel, computer, network, desktop, etc showed up to the left of the arrow where you normally see the programs or files that you are working with. << on the taskbar?
network is something that can be used on the desktop a new desktop tool bar appears just as small letters >Desktop near that arrow but control panel is just too odd.
Please post a screenshot.
Windows 7 nolonger uses the quick launch but can be enabled with some tricks and if you had it already created may explain accidently hitting something which dropped new programs to the quicklaunch.
That is all I can think of as to what you have.
What is the Quick Launch toolbar?
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-au/windows-vista/what-is-the-quick-launch-toolbar

Add the Quick Launch Bar to the Taskbar in Windows 7
http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/windows-7/add-the-quick-launch-bar-to-the-taskbar-in-windows-7/
30 secs Video showing you how to unpin a program
Windows® 7: Remove programs from Quick Launch
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=78xzOYicOz4
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Eirman earned 2000 total points
ID: 40493498
=} Right Click on an empty area of the taskbar.
=} Make sure that there is a no tick next to "Lock The taskbar"
=} Move the Mouse Pointer over Toolbars     >
=} Uncheck any Toolbars that you don't want.       (Most likely 'Desktop' in your case)
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40494359
camtz--
Yes, please post a screenshot.  I am not sure I understand where these icons are appearing.  The Notification area (formerly SysTray)?

However, maybe right click on the Taskbar|Properties|in the "Notification area" section click Customize.  You can hide any icon you see in the list by choosing "Hide icon and notification" from the drop down menu to the icon's right.  Click OK.

Or maybe a System Restore to a time before these icons appeared.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:camtz
ID: 40497612
That did it.  Many thanks
0