Solved

Cloning my Del HD

Posted on 2014-12-10
29
171 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
if I clone my Dell  HD will I loose the restore partitions and others dell includes on their disk.?
0
Comment
Question by:intelogent
  • 8
  • 6
  • 6
  • +4
29 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:andreas
andreas earned 84 total points
ID: 40493131
If you make a 1:1 clone you will not loose anything. The recovery partitions will be cloned as well as the Operating system. Just make sure you make a true 1:1 copy of the disk including all partitions and even "unused" space.

Test after cloning (on the new disk) if you still can run the recovery process to be sure.
0
 

Author Comment

by:intelogent
ID: 40493140
surprisingly,

i am having issue using the software which came with the SSD. do you use usb connections , or do you usually pull out the drive and clone it in separate machines?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:andreas
ID: 40493148
Is the SSD smaller then the disk you try to clone? If yes you cannot make a 1:1 copy, then it depends on how dell organized its stuff on the disk if you can get a working clone.

usually im cloning on the machine that needs to be cloned by additionally installing the new disc there and then run the imaging software by booting from cd.

If the disk is smaller then the original you need to remove as much data as possible then defrag and shrink the windows partition to a size, that all the partitions you have on the original disk can fit on the new SSD.
0
 
LVL 95

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 83 total points
ID: 40493150
Post the size of the drive (source and destination) and the software you are using.
0
 

Author Comment

by:intelogent
ID: 40493155
Dell has a 500 gig    of which only 64 is being used.
the Samsung SSD   is 250
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 40493174
Great... and the software you're using?
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE earned 83 total points
ID: 40493179
I use Casper to clone:
http://www.fssdev.com/products/casper/

It works on W7, W8, and W8.1, all in both 32-bit and 64-bit editions. It can clone to the same size drive or to a larger one or even to a smaller one, as long as there is enough space on the smaller one to house the used (non-free) space from the larger one. It's not free, but it's reasonably priced and worth every penny. I used it recently to do exactly what you're looking for — cloned a 500GB HDD on a Dell laptop to a 250GB Samsung 840 EVO Series SSD. Worked perfectly — even retained the Windows activation.

Here's a 5-minute EE video Micro Tutorial, Cloning a Hard Drive with Casper, showing how to do it. As a disclaimer, I want to emphasize that I have no affiliation with this company and no financial interest in it whatsoever. I am simply a happy user/customer. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:andreas
ID: 40493185
for cloning to drives bigger or same im using clonezilla.

for a clone on a disk that is smaller arconis trueimage should work.

But there is a chance that some hidden information isnt cloned that the dell recovery may need. IVe never tried on Dell cant tell if its working.
0
 
LVL 91

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 83 total points
ID: 40493289
i always use the free paragon software for cloning  http://www.paragon-software.com/home/br-free/download.html

of course, if you want to clone to a smaller disk, you need to make sure the data does not occupy more space than the smaller drive
0
 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:noxcho
noxcho earned 83 total points
ID: 40493391
You cannot move restore partitions and system to smaller drive. This will destroy recovery boot record in MBR.
You can move the system to smaller drive using Migrate OS to SSD from Paragon and then take backup of this fresh moved system. Thus you do no need Dell recovery anymore. Use for this Backup & Recovery 14 free tool.
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40493401
Dell usually uses a special boot sector, and when you clone the recovery partition to a new disk, it won't work properly so that partition will be useless.

So make sure that if your OS is Windows 7 or lower that you use the Dell utility to create a set of recovery DVD's, those will work. If it is Windows 8 or above, then open the control panel, select "recovery", "create a recovery drive", and in the next screen make sure you have enable "Copy the recovery partition to the recovery drive". Now you will need a USB stick (or disk) that is just a little larger than the recovery partition is. This will create a bootable USB stick including the recovery partition, and you will be able to restore the PC to factory defaults with it. Make sure you safe either the stack, or the DVD's in a safe place, and don't use them unless needed.

If you are moving from a conventional HD to an SSD, then use paragon's drive copy professional, whichis very good for migrating from HD to SSD, whether the disk is larger or smaller. It also takes care of the different alignment needed for SSD's etc:

http://www.paragon-software.com/home/dc-professional/
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40493511
i moved restore partitions to smaller drives - no problem
0
 
LVL 87

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 84 total points
ID: 40493534
Maybe with other manufacturer's. But on Dell's it isn't/wasn't that easy, the recovery partition wouldn't work after a clone. If I remember correctly only with CloneZilla was it possible to clone it so it would work.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:intelogent
ID: 40498896
i am going to award points because there is a lot of good information.
but the true issue was the errors i am getting when trying to clone.

Everyone seems to agree i should be able to do it from a USB port of my laptop. i will try again and post that error message.

i thank all for their help and input
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
ID: 40498972
You're welcome. Happy to help. Yes, you should certainly be able to do it from a laptop's USB port. I do it every day with several laptops — they clone in the wee hours to USB-connected drives. What errors are you getting when you try to clone? And with what software? If it's the Samsung Data Migration Software, then make sure you have the latest version, which is 2.7, available here:

http://www.samsung.com/global/business/semiconductor/minisite/SSD/global/html/support/downloads.html

Also, the Samsung SSD 840 EVO has a well-known problem with a drop in read performance. This EE article describes Samsung's recommended fix:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Storage/Hard_Drives/A_17492-How-to-fix-read-performance-on-the-Samsung-SSD-840-EVO-and-840-EVO-mSATA.html

Regards, Joe
0
 

Author Comment

by:intelogent
ID: 40499114
joe

up attaching y Samsung, via USB, windows will not see it.  
so I went to the disk manager, and then it sets it up.  it asks if I want a GPT  or an MBR.  it then goes on to format the drive in that way.   I can now copy and read to that drive .



it keeps blowing up.  I uploaded a word docx which has the screen shot in it.
notice it tells me that the source is my Samsung.   I can not change the source drive. however, that is all the characteristics of my main c drive, yet it still says SamsunG ., they boath are labeled that way.


it runs for a moment, and then blows up and atells me I t can not read from  my source drive.    any thoughts   ?
screen-shot.docx
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
ID: 40499128
Let me start with a comment on uploading a Word DOCX with a screenshot. It would be helpful if you embed screenshots directly in your post rather than uploading a Word file. That way, members can see it straightaway in your post, and clicking on it will bring up an even larger image in a new tab. As a Word file, folks have to download it and open it (and, of course, need to have software that will handle a DOCX file). As a JPG or PNG file, it will be handled directly in the browser. Here's a quick-read article, How to Embed Screenshots in Posts, that explains the embedding technique. I have taken the liberty of embedding your image below:

intelogent screenshot
With that out of the way, I'll think about this and will let you know if I can help. If not, I hope someone else can jump in. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
ID: 40499152
Well, it seems that the Samsung Data Migration tool thinks that your HDD is an SSD 840 EVO. Doesn't make any sense, especially since it shows the C drive as 689.9GB (the screenshot is fuzzy, but I think that's what it says).

My advice is to try Casper:
http://www.fssdev.com/products/casper/

I don't know if it will work in your case, but it can't hurt to try. There's a free trial, but the trial does not do volume resizing, so you can't use it to clone your 500GB HDD to your 250GB SSD. Of course, that's a limitation only of the trial software. The licensed software can clone to a smaller drive, as long as there is enough space on the smaller one to house the used (non-free) space from the larger one. That's true in your case, since you said that the 500GB HDD is using only 64GB. So I suggest that you purchase the software and return it if it doesn't work. Their return policy is that they offer a 30-day unconditional money-back-guarantee. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 40499166
Why not to use the Migrate OS to SSD which is exactly designed for this purpose?
http://www.paragon-software.com/technologies/components/migrate-OS-to-SSD/index.html
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
ID: 40499283
> Why not to use the Migrate OS to SSD which is exactly designed for this purpose?

I can't answer this based on personal experience. It's probably a fine product (has a good reputation here at EE). Of course, you'll always find folks who can answer the "Why not" question:

Paragon Migrate OS to SSD 4.0 Cloned Drive crashing

Migrate OS to SSD worked but cant boot

Paragon Migrate OS to SSD 4.0 Does Not See SSD

The last one is very interesting:
We are using Paragon Migrate OS to SSD 4.0 to go from an HDD to a smaller SSD. We are using the bootable CD since we do not want to actually install additional software on the original drive. When we boot to the Paragon disc, it does not see the SSD. We have tried two different USB cables and two different external drive enclosures.
But, hey, any product will garner posts like that.

I would make a similar statement to yours about Casper — no reason not to use it. But I'm sure the product has its detractors, like any product. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 40499330
Well, Cnet and other resources have similar reviews from users who used Casper. Like this: Trouble cloning HDD to SSD with Casper 8.0
Have no patience to collect all the sh**t and post it here. If CD does not see the SSD then a driver for a controller is not loaded. Anyone who ever used bootable WinPE environment would know this.
In my opinion Migrate OS tool is simplest. But it is up to asker what he wants to use.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
ID: 40499339
> have similar reviews from users who used Casper

No doubt, although that one looks like a failing source drive.

> But it is up to asker what he wants to use.

Agreed!
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 40499354
http://www.wilderssecurity.com/threads/paragon-migrate-os-to-ssd-4-0-cloned-drive-crashing.371192/
Well, system crashes when using Minecraft or watching video: SSD from SanDisk problem. Firmware update is recommended. Because clone is a simple copy.

http://www.wilderssecurity.com/threads/migrate-os-to-ssd-worked-but-cant-boot.361996/
User has his profile pn different drive or even network. How should Windows load it if that drive or partition is not available?

And with WinPE which raised most of your attention I explained it as well.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
ID: 40499370
Fair enough!
0
 

Author Comment

by:intelogent
ID: 40499495
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Laptops_Notebooks/Q_28580769.html


I downloaded paragon
had two issues.... but I posted them as another question   for additional points.

friends,     please have a look
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
ID: 40501908
> I downloaded paragon
> please have a look

I'll leave this one to the Paragon experts — definitely not me. :)
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 40502074
You said two issues. On the link you have only one - with uefi settings, where is the second one?
0
 

Author Comment

by:intelogent
ID: 40542422
friends,

I would like to discuss paragon   or similar software in a new post.

please see  Cloning My offices machines .
https://secure.experts-exchange.com/askQuestion.jsp
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 40542537
I thought you were happy with current solution. Where are your link pointing to?
0