Solved

mailbox missing exchange 2010

Posted on 2014-12-10
16
247 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-11
hey guys,

we have an old employee whose mail is being forwarded, but i cannot find his email account in the exchange console. I searched and i just cant see it.

How do i track it down?
0
Comment
Question by:Cobra25
  • 7
  • 7
  • 2
16 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Wheeler
ID: 40493211
He might have a mail contact setup. Under recipient configuration is there a mail contact?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Cobra25
ID: 40493213
Thomas, just checked there, and its not there.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Wheeler
ID: 40493215
Dose he have an account in ad? It should show in the exchange console but check ad to see if there is a contact record
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Wheeler
ID: 40493218
Is the mx pointed directly to the server or is there a 3rd party service?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Cobra25
ID: 40493220
Yes in AD his account is disabled.

MX is pointed to a ironport spam filter.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Wheeler
ID: 40493225
In ad atribute editor is there a forwarding address?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Cobra25
ID: 40493229
how do i see that?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Wheeler
ID: 40493233
In active directory users and computers select view and select advanced. Then go to the users object right click and select properties. You wI'll now have an atribute tab. Scroll down to forwarding address
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Cobra25
ID: 40493236
forwarding address shows: <not set>
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Wheeler
ID: 40493239
Humm then I would check iron point it must be forwarding from there before it gets to the server. If you send a message can you use message tracking to see if it is hitting your server?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Cobra25
ID: 40493243
thomas, thanks for your help so far. Sorry dumb question but how do i do message tracker?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Wheeler
ID: 40493247
In exchange management console go to toolbox. Than message tracking. From here you can track messages
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40493757
There's an easier way to see if an email address exists on your domain. You can use a custom LDAP query to see whether an email address is assigned to a mail contact, distribution group or mailbox on your server:

Open Active Directory Users and Computers > right click on your domain name on the left pane > click Find... > in the Find: dropdown box select Custom Search > Advanced tab > in the Enter LDAP query: box type in proxyaddresses=smtp:user@company.com > click the Find Now button.

If the email address is assigned to an object it will appear in the Search results pane at the bottom.
Find-Email-Address---LDAP-Query.png
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Cobra25
ID: 40495299
VB ITS, thanks! I did a search, but it came back with a different user's AD account?
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
VB ITS earned 500 total points
ID: 40495309
Sounds like somebody has moved the email address to this different user's account in Exchange. Go into the Exchange Management Console > Recipient Configuration > Mailbox > double click on this different user's account > E-mail Addresses tab > verify if the old employee's address is in the list of email addresses.

Now you can do whatever you need to do, i.e. remove the email address completely so future emails sent to this old employee bounce or move it to another employee's account so they can receive the emails going forward.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Cobra25
ID: 40495311
VB ITS, you are exactly right. I will do that. Thank you!!
0