Solved

Exchange 2007 OWA "change password" doesn't reflect active directory username change.

Posted on 2014-12-11
11
190 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-11
Hi, we're going through a naming policy change and are having to change all of our users active directory usernames. However, it's been noticed that some (not all) changes are not reflecting in the "Change Password" option within OWA. The username remains as the original despite it being changed in AD and the Exchange Management Console alias.

What am i missing?!!

Thank you to anyone who can help...
0
Comment
Question by:afl_it
11 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Busbar
ID: 40493377
what you are seeing is the users' alias, have you changed it
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Zaheer Iqbal
ID: 40493463
The display name and or the User logon name pre windows 2000 under the account Tab.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:afl_it
ID: 40493465
The alias has been changed on both Exchange servers and the username has been changed on both instances of the account tab in AD.

It's like the client access exchange server is caching the usernames somewhere but looking on the account tab within the exchange console it's showing the correct (updated) username.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40493723
Check their Exchange alias which is separate from their Active Directory usernames:

In the Exchange Management Console > expand Recipient Configuration > Mailbox > right click on a user's mailbox > Properties > at the bottom of the General tab will be an Alias field.

Is this what you're seeing in OWA?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:afl_it
ID: 40493777
VB ITS - unfortunately the alias is already set to the new username. I tried changing it, applying and then changing it back to the new name but still no joy I'm afraid.

A bit more info - we have 2 exchange servers, one internal facing and one external facing. It's the external one that hosts OWA. Both are sync'd, so changes made on one are reflected on the other.

It's like the old name is being cached. And I've tried deleting all temp internet files!
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40493798
Strange indeed. Could it be perhaps AD replication if you have multiple DCs?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:afl_it
ID: 40493809
I did think that too but because the Account tab within the Exchange Management Console shows the updated usernames I'm not so sure. I've also logged on to each DC and have checked they've all replicated correctly.

When the user logs on to the network he uses his new username fine. It's only when he comes to reset his password through OWA the problem exists.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
VB ITS earned 500 total points
ID: 40493834
Try the steps in this article: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/946358

Have you also tried to restart the Microsoft Exchange Active Directory Topology Service?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:afl_it
ID: 40493951
IT WORKED! Thank you VB ITS. Really appreciate your help.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40493963
Great! Just to clarify, which solution was it that resolved the issue? Restarting the Exchange AD Toplogy Service or disabling the local SID cache?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:afl_it
ID: 40494010
Apologies, it was disabling the local SID cache that did the trick.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Synchronize a new Active Directory domain with an existing Office 365 tenant
Find out how to use Active Directory data for email signature management in Microsoft Exchange and Office 365.
In this video we show how to create a mailbox database in Exchange 2013. We show this process by using the Exchange Admin Center. Log into Exchange Admin Center.: First we need to log into the Exchange Admin Center. Navigate to the Servers >> Data…
The basic steps you have just learned will be implemented in this video. The basic steps are shown to configure an Exchange DAG in a live working Exchange Server Environment and manage the same (Exchange Server 2010 Software is used in a Windows Ser…

762 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

23 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now