Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Recommend good CMS

Posted on 2014-12-11
3
Medium Priority
?
147 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-15
I have used wix.com. I don't like it for two reasons:

1. can't run on proxy internet.
2. can't use php language.

Also I have tried wordpress but as I understood there is some vulnerabilities on that.

Put your recommendations.
0
Comment
Question by:Nusrat Nuriyev
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Radek Baranowski earned 668 total points
ID: 40493402
Wordpress is a bit tricky when it comes to using it as CMS-as-such, because it's primarily blogging platform. However, there are tonnes of plugins, addons, templates etc. so you can get pretty much everywhere you want in the end.

However the classic CMSs are: Joomla, Drupal, Concrete. I had experience with Joomla - quite intuitive, although complex content structures require some thinking to be implemented. Drupal posed very complex to me, didn't go past initial installation and basic content entry, went back to Joomla. Joomla also has tonnes of extensions, modules and plugins.

Concrete looks good too, but can't say anything beyond that.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Jason C. Levine
Jason C. Levine earned 668 total points
ID: 40494007
WordPress started as a blogging platform, it's evolved into a full-blown CMS out of the box. As far as vulnerabilities go, it's used by something like 23% of the entire web so anything that big gets attacked.  The core of WordPress is fairly secure...vulnerabilities are usually found in poorly coded themes and plugins or, more frequently, a server gets hacked and the hackers attack WordPress leading to a perception that WordPress was the problem instead of the victim.

But this question is hard to answer properly unless you tell us what you want the CMS to actually do and how much coding you need to do to get there.
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:gr8gonzo
gr8gonzo earned 664 total points
ID: 40494455
I'd agree with what has been said about Wordpress vulnerabilities. As long as you don't go crazy with installing tons of plugins (especially ones that haven't been proven to be tried-and-true), and as long as you keep Wordpress up-to-date (which is very easy - it has one of the easiest upgrade mechanisms I've ever seen in any platform - it's a couple of clicks), then Wordpress should serve as an easy, good, and safe CMS.
0