Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Printer Migration - GPO Preferences

Posted on 2014-12-11
5
Medium Priority
?
274 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-17
I am heading up the Printer Migration project to centralise all Site Printers to the Datacenter.

I have come across an issue when setting up printers using the GPO Preferences.

If I use a Shared Printer preference from the Print Server then printing is very slow and take up to 2 minutes to print.
However when selecting the printer on the computer and going to properties is quick and printing a test page is also quick.
Printing from Word etc..  freezes and then states connecting to Printer.
I am using using universal printer driver.

However if I use TCP/IP printer from GPO - Preferences then I do not experience any issue in slow printing from Word.

Please can someone explain what is the difference in using the 2 different Policy Preferences in a GPO.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Zaheer Iqbal
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Wilder_Admin
ID: 40493556
i am not 100%sure but i think the main difference is where the print is spooled. On the tcp/ip its getting spooled on the client and on shared printer its getting spooled on the printserver. Thats why there is this time gap. Maybe some else can confirm or correct me.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
joharder earned 2000 total points
ID: 40507488
If you print via TCP/IP, you are printing directly to the printer, without use of the print server.  When you designate a shared printer, there's an extra stop at the print server.

It could be that your print server is overloaded and thus causes the print job delay.  

I like to use TCP/IP where possible to avoid that extra hop.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 40554979
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0