Solved

gmail app instead of imap android

Posted on 2014-12-11
12
184 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-15
Hi,
I wonder if there would be any disadvantages when using the gmail or inbox app of gmail instead of using/configuring imap on my android.

Now I have 2 notifications when receiving mail, one from gmail app, one from configured imap. Gmail app is much faster btw in showing I've got mail.
It seems also to work offline (gmail app). Just want to be sure before deleting config imap.

Please advise
J.
0
Comment
Question by:janhoedt
  • 6
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:helpfinder
ID: 40493523
in my case IMAP account configured under Gmail App does not notify me about new email in scheduled period. I mean I have set to sync every 1 hour but many times happens I do not see anything new till I manually update (gmail account in gmail app does not have this problem).
I did not investigate what causes this behavior because that IMAP account is not so important for me and not so frequently used.
Just my experience (original Android 5.0, all apps up to date, no root, Nexus 4)
0
 

Author Comment

by:janhoedt
ID: 40493915
Ok, but please specify if you can use the gmail app ONLY and have full functionality within Android.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Kimputer earned 500 total points
ID: 40494069
You're better off indeed with just the Gmail app, mainly because of the PUSH design and it is generally better with syncing. Deleting the IMAP is no problem at all.
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:janhoedt
ID: 40494101
Thanks. However, what I really like to know is if I will keep full functionality within Android, f.e. if I send a link/picture, will it go to the gmail app instead of default installed mail client.
0
 

Author Comment

by:janhoedt
ID: 40494105
and will the Galaxy S5 show a blinking light when a new mail is received.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
ID: 40494275
Links/pictures (even other files if you really need to, if not blocked by Gmail, like zip) are no problems. Default blue blink when new message from Gmail.
0
 

Author Comment

by:janhoedt
ID: 40498070
Again not a fully correct answer. The gmail app only does not make the led blink. Did you try it yourself and are you 100 procent sure or did you just assume?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
ID: 40498131
I have used the Gmail app for over 5 years on 3 different types of Galaxy phones. All have default blue blinking if you did NOT change default notification settings. If you call that an assumption though, it's all up to you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:janhoedt
ID: 40498146
Ok, that's clear for me now.No assumption. Don't get it then why I don't get that.However it's not an option for me since contacts won't be synced when only using the Gmail app.so no contacts in phone either then.
Now I'll use the default mail app but then the Gmail app still keeps on showing a notification (left to of screen) though I ve set it not to in the Gmail app.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
ID: 40498167
The Google accounts on an Android phone sync contacts also by default. You seem to have messed up a lot on your phone.
0
 

Author Comment

by:janhoedt
ID: 40498294
Sync contacts by default? Is this offically documented? Doesnt. Sound logical to me.  Why then also elail wouldnt sync by default?
I assumed it would not for the reason above. Didnt mess up anything. I resetted to factory defaults and started all over without changing anything from defaults.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
ID: 40499904
Google accountAny Google Account added to your Android phone will sync appdata/calendar/contacts/docs/drive/gmail/people/picasa by default. It is only logical. Why would you have a Android phone, add a Google account and then NOT have your contacts sycned?
See screenshot, any checkboxes unchecked are only because I unchecked them. By default ON.
0