Solved

Installing .msi file on remote PC's? PsiExec?

Posted on 2014-12-11
8
387 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-11
hi guys,

I have a situation where we have a windows 2003 server consisting of a .msi file that needs to be installed on quite a lot of remote PC's (all on the same domain as the server).

Quite a lot of the PC's are Windos XP PC's (sadly). There are some Windows 7 ones also.

My question is this:

1.  Would you create a batch file that runs on the PC's and looks at the .Msi file on the network share and uses 'Msiexec' command? (or does the .Msi file need to be copied onto each local PC?)

2. Is it possible to install the .Msi file directly from the server to the PC's using something called Psiexec?

Either way, if you were me, how would you conduct this?

Thanks
Yashy
0
Comment
Question by:Yashy
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Dilip Patidar earned 400 total points
ID: 40493539
Hello,

If you are using Active Directory then you can do this task via GPO.

You have to create a Group Policy and for create a Application Deployment policy

For Deployment step refer the below URL:
http://community.spiceworks.com/how_to/show/8595-deploy-msi-s-through-your-network-with-gpo

Dilip Patel
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Dilip Patidar
ID: 40493543
1 point more. After deployment of the GPO Open cmd and apply the Command "gpupdate /force" and restart the client machine.
0
 
LVL 68

Assisted Solution

by:Qlemo
Qlemo earned 100 total points
ID: 40493615
PsExec from www.sysinternals.com is great if you want to execute something forcefully and immediately on a bunch of machines. There are, however, some issues with it.
Usually the GPO approach is the best one in a domain.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Yashy
ID: 40493624
Hey Dilip,

Thanks for the feedback. However, I can't log onto each machine and do a gpupdate /force, as it will mean logging onto around 80 Pc's which will take forever. Can I just get them to restart their PC's instead?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 40493631
GPOs are applied regularly or after reboot. gpupdate /force just speeds up the process.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Yashy
ID: 40493641
Thanks Olemo:)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Yashy
ID: 40493711
One question though guys, this method doesn't let it do a silent install right? I would need to create a batch file if I want that to happen right?
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 40493716
Yes, you will need to call msiexec with e.g. /quit, maybe an unattended install file etc.
0