?
Solved

Windows 2012R2 HyperV -- Monitoring ?

Posted on 2014-12-11
2
Medium Priority
?
294 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-23
I have four Windows 2012R2 HyperV
VMs on one physical server.

What "monitoring" tools do
you recommend for the below ?
  ** I am willing to do "Microsoft System Center"
     if the costs are under $500 on-time
  ** just trying to find out what others are using
-----------------------------------------
USAGE Monitors "per VM"
  ** Memory
  ** Processor
  ** Network
       ** ingress and egress
       ** dead NICS
0
Comment
Question by:finance_teacher
2 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 1000 total points
ID: 40493718
System center is a fantastic tool for monitoring hyper-v. But it isn't under $500. If you need automated monitoring then you will be paying a good chunk of money. Not just SCVMM. All the good tools have a fairly hefty price tag. You have the get good, or you get cheap. You'll not get both.
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Philip Elder
Philip Elder earned 1000 total points
ID: 40493811
Something like Kaseya or LabTech would be the best place to start.

To monitor and manage a Hyper-V host the above can be used in most cases (Core may be an exception).

We use the native tools, Hyper-V Manager, Failover Cluster Manager, and PowerShell to manage our Hyper-V standalone and cluster setups.

I have an EE Hyper-V Guide that might be of interest.
0