?
Solved

Best free remote access software

Posted on 2014-12-11
17
Medium Priority
?
54 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-03
I log me in but its fee now

What the best free remote software for windows

Want to remote one or two Pcs

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:feck1
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
  • +4
17 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pr0t0c0l12
ID: 40493717
teamviewer!
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Dan McFadden
ID: 40493724
I've tried a few and have settled on Terminals.  Link:  https://terminals.codeplex.com/

Dan
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Miftaul
ID: 40493784
Commercial uses of TeamViewer costs $1500.

If you only use it for same one or two devices, it works fine without buying licenses. But if you start managing multiple different devices, it blocks access for some time.

Remote Desktop is best, all you have to do is port forward in the router.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Rob G
ID: 40493800
Citrix Go-to-assist, or Join.me, or RDP, or you can use VNC, but you would need to use custom ports. Honestly, you get what you pay for.. Citrix Go-To-Assist has always worked the best out of all the others out there, but it's also not the cheapest.. Join.Me i use at home, but i don't know how well it would work with a corp setup..

Just my 2 cents..
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 40494086
I'll put a +1 on TeamViewer, but as already pointed out, it is free only for private use. This quote is at their site: "TeamViewer is free for all non-commercial users!"

I see that no one has provided a link to it, so here it is:
http://www.teamviewer.com/en/index.aspx

Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:CitrixChris
ID: 40496686
As everyone said, it depends what you are using it for.  Personally I don't like poking holes in my firewall, so I use a VPN (use DD-WRT to customize your router) to get inside my network and then remote to the servers I want to access.  By doing this I have full access to everything on my network.
0
 

Author Comment

by:feck1
ID: 40504845
Joe Winograd2014-12-11 at 16:05:04ID: 40494086

site: "TeamViewer is free for all non-commercial users!"

 I see that no one has provided a link to it, so here it is:
http://www.teamviewer.com/en/index.aspx

 Regards, Joe

>> So whats the restriction as a home user? Only 2/3 computers?  
Whats the difference?
Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:feck1
ID: 40504852
I used to use logmein until it got expensive

Is there a way to use teamviewer similarly - have it ready to wake at my end with no one at the other end like logme in?
Is that free?
0
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 2000 total points
ID: 40504863
> Is there a way to use teamviewer similarly - have it ready to wake at my end with no one at the other end like logme in?

Yes. When you install it at the other end, go through the wizard portion for unattended access. Even after it's already installed, you can reconfigure it for unattended access:

TeamViewer Setup Unattended Access
> Is that free?

It is free for private/non-commercial use:

TeamViewer free for non-commercial use
Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 40504902
Oops...I missed your earlier question.

> So whats the restriction as a home user? Only 2/3 computers?

No restrictions on number of computers. If you are a home/personal user, it is free for an unlimited number of computers (or if there's a limit, I don't know what it is — but I know that it allows many computers).

> Whats the difference?

There's no difference that I'm aware of between the commercial and non-commercial software — it's just a matter of licensing. For example, the free/personal version has the File Transfer feature. You'll probably recall that LogMeIn Free did not have file transfer — you had to purchase LogMeIn Pro to get file transfer. Not the case with TeamViewer. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Rob G
ID: 40505194
If you are not making a profit by using TeamViewer, you are better off using the free version. Like if your mom needs help with something, or your uncle can't figure something out... You are free to use the Free version.

If you however start to make a profit from using the software, you are on grounds where you can get a hefty fine.. The issue with this, is if you are supporting a small business, and put this on there machine, or have them download the plugin and they are paying you for repair, and they get audited you have some heavy fines to worry about.. or jail time..
0
 

Author Comment

by:feck1
ID: 40506680
So on a non profit basis it looks like team viewer is a definite one to test.

Also it can be set up for trots access where the user doesn't have to be there / doesn't have to give you a code at the other end - correct ?
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 40506803
>  the user doesn't have to be there / doesn't have to give you a code at the other end - correct ?

Yes, correct! TeamViewer calls this unattended access, as I mentioned above. You may configure it this way during the installation wizard or after installing via the Connection>Setup unattended access... menu. Once it is set up for unattended access, no one needs to be at the other end!
0
 

Author Comment

by:feck1
ID: 40529160
Thanks, will test this soon
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 40529184
OK, thanks for the update.
0
 

Author Comment

by:feck1
ID: 40570320
Had the Flu .... testing this soon
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 40570537
Ouch! It's been a bad flu season, and the vaccine hasn't been very effective. I hope you're feeling better...this can wait until you do. Regards, Joe
0