Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 2012R2 HyperV -- two NICS ?

Posted on 2014-12-11
2
Medium Priority
?
364 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-23
I have four Windows 2012R2 HyperV
VMs on one physical server and already
setup two "Virtual Switchs" (NICS)
in Hyper-V Manager.

How can I setup the attached VM so it
can failover to NIC #2 or use both NICS ?
s053.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:finance_teacher
2 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 1000 total points
ID: 40493745
In 2012, you'd use the built in NIC teaming function on the host to team the two physical NICs. That will create a single "virtual" NIC that the teaming software will use to manage failover, etc.  

Then, you create one v-switch and have it use that virtual teamed NIC. Then set up the VM NIC to use that v-switch.
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Philip Elder
Philip Elder earned 1000 total points
ID: 40493805
There is a setting in the VM's properties under Networking that will allow you to team vSwitches as a vNIC team for Gen2 VMs in Hyper-V Manager.

Guest clustering is probably the one place we would see this done.

In our case, we would team at the node/host level. We prefer at least two physical NICs with at least two ports each.

One port from each would be teamed for management while the other would be teamed for a dedicated vSwitch.

Please see my EE Hyper-V Hardware and Software Guide Article for more info.
0