Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

AS/400 Backup to DIsk/Cloud

Posted on 2014-12-11
3
Medium Priority
?
1,217 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-29
We use BRMS to tape today.  Love BRMS for tape management, file recovery, and for DR documentation.  Not necessarily interested in changing our backup product.

My budget is small and I am interested to see what we can do to reduce our dependency on tape (not eliminate), backup to disk, and  possibly intergrate with external storage such as AWS.

I believe there are 3rd party tools that manage the tape2disk and disk2tape integration.  Is anyone aware of vendors and tools in this space and have experience with them?
0
Comment
Question by:mpcrump9
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40495409
Cloudberry Server Backup may be what you have in mind.. point the source to your disk directory and the destination to AWS glacier
http://www.cloudberrylab.com/amazon-glacier-tools.aspx
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
shalomc earned 1500 total points
ID: 40495850
There's this
http://search400.techtarget.com/tip/Putting-data-from-IBM-i-on-Amazon-S3-using-i2S3

And these are the results of my coding experimentations with S3 on AS400. 5 years ago, but still relevant:
http://shalomcarmel.blogspot.co.il/2009/01/synchronize-iseries-files-with-amazon.html

But the best, most reliable way would be to use the AWS Storage Gateway virtual appliance.
http://aws.amazon.com/storagegateway/
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:shalomc
ID: 40512550
With AWS Storage gateway appliance, you will mount the appliance onto the iseries via NFS, backup into save files, and move them over to the gateway.

Or, maybe the iScsi virtual tape library will work for you
"The Virtual Tape Library exposes an industry standard iSCSI interface which provides your backup application with on-line access to the virtual tapes."

Haven't tried this one, but It Should Work (tm).
0