Solved

HP Procurve Switch modules - what about Cisco modules ?

Posted on 2014-12-11
16
265 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-23
Hi Experts,

I have some switches from HP Procurve in one chassis with several modules.
This switch is very old and we gonna move to a new location.
With this step we want to change to CISCO.
Does CISCO also have a Chassis with modules ?
0
Comment
Question by:Eprs_Admin
  • 8
  • 7
16 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Casey Weaver
ID: 40493803
I'm guessing you're talking about switch chassis? Where the modules slot in as blades on the chassis? If so, yes Cisco has many many models to choose from.  

http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/products/switches/index.html
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 40493813
Yes.

The 4500 and 6500 series are modular chassis with linecards.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 40493861
Thanks for the link.
But I just can find chassis for 10GE ports.
But I need access ports with 1Gbps ports. Do they have it ?
Or is stacking of some more switches easier ?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 40493897
There are line cards for the 4500 and 6500 chassis with 1GE ports.

For example, the 4500 has the WS-X4748-SFP-E 48-port 1GE linecard

The 6500 has the WS-X6848-SFP-2T, 48-port 1GE linecard

You could use stacked switches too.  Hard to say the best solution without more information on your needs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 40493984
ok I see thanks.
What is the difference between 4500 and 6500 ?
Now we use 1GE ports. Is it also possible to buy a chassis with option of 10GE ports ?
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:Don Johnston
Don Johnston earned 500 total points
ID: 40494012
Backplane speed (720g for the 6500 and 64g for the 4500) and number of slots (up to 13 for the 6500 and 10 for the 4500).  Both chassis have 10GE linecards.  The 6500 has 40GE linecards.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 40494020
ok for the future it is better to use 6500 series right ?
because of 40GE linecards.
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:Don Johnston
Don Johnston earned 500 total points
ID: 40494032
If that's a technology that you could be deploying soon, then yes.  

But by the time you start to install 40g links, there could be less expensive (and better) platform available.

You could also look at the Nexus 7000 and 7700.  They have 100g line cards.  :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 40494061
ok thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 40500342
do you know prices for the chassis ?
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 40506527
Impossible to say.  Pricing from cisco is dependent on your relationship with Cisco.

Outside of cisco, I would Google the P/N.  Third party vendor pricing will show.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 40506691
ok thanks, what would you recommend, when I have several floors and for each floor I need 2 switches.
use a chassis with 3 slots or better 5?
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Don Johnston earned 500 total points
ID: 40506789
Hard to say.  This is a design issue.  In the labs for the network design class, there will a couple pages of information you have to go through before deciding on a switch type.

For example, you could put in some number of stacking switches in each floor like the 3850's and run them back to the core with channeled 1g links or a single 10g link.  Or you could take those same switches and run each switch back to the core.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 40514455
I have to ask something more.
Why the linecards so expensive  and the modules not ?
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 40514689
I don't understand.  Linecard is another word for module.  Can you give me some specifics?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 40514692
Leave it I go for Nexus solution :-)
0