Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Programme to make slide show

Posted on 2014-12-11
2
Medium Priority
?
145 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-26
What good / great with no ad ware?
0
Comment
Question by:feck1
2 Comments
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:Kimputer
Kimputer earned 1000 total points
ID: 40494049
What slideshow exactly? If it's only pictures, with the free XNView program (http://download.xnview.com/XnView-win-small.exe) you can select images, and make a nice picture slideshow (packed as exe file for easy distribution, or scr to set it as screensaver)
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 1000 total points
ID: 40494121
IrfanView is excellent (free!) imaging software that I've been using for many years:
http://www.irfanview.com/

The download page provides many links, but I recommend the Brothersoft link to download IrfanView:
http://www.brothersoft.com/download-irfanview-6224.html

This will download a single install file called <iview438_setup.exe> with no adware and no junk!

When you run IrfanView, click the File menu and then Slideshow. You will get a dialog box with many options that looks like this:

IrfanView Slideshow
Fill it in and then click the Play Slideshow button. Works great! Can even loop an MP3 for background music. Regards, Joe
0