Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do you allow Users (that aren't admins) to install programs on their own pc's

Posted on 2014-12-11
4
Medium Priority
?
34 Views
Last Modified: 2015-11-18
How do you allow Users (that aren't admins) to install programs on their own pc's in a Server 2003 environment. It seems users (in this particular environment) aren't allowed to even accept and install ADOBE updates (which seems to happen all the time) - they are prompted to login as admin to apply even basic updates.

I would like to relax the security to be able to allow them to install programs / updates to their own workstations.
0
Comment
Question by:teks14
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
ID: 40494021
You have to make them local admins on their own machines (which still is a security risk, viruses will spread throughout the system, making it harder to remove)
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 1500 total points
ID: 40495116
Hi

Without 3rd party apps (have a look at the possibilities that powerbroker by beyondtrust offers), your only chance is to either use software deployment per user (users may install on demand, no matter if admin or not) or or per machine using WSUS add-on applications to serve 3rd party patches (one is called wsus package publisher, the other is local update publisher).

The software deployment can be done using GPOs that publish that software to user accounts, see http://www.advancedinstaller.com/user-guide/tutorial-gpo.html#publish
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:teks14
ID: 41268605
This should get me fixed up....but pretty sure there is an Server 2008 out-of-the box solution as well that I'm missing.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 41268767
No, there isn't. More than pretty sure.
0