Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Deploy Adobe Reader with updates?

Posted on 2014-12-11
7
Medium Priority
?
802 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-21
What is a good way to currently deploy the latest version of Adobe Reader including all its updates?

The latest version I think is 11.0.10:
ftp://ftp.adobe.com/pub/adobe/reader/win/11.x/11.0.10/en_US/AdbeRdr11010_en_US.exe

On a brand new machine would you just run the exe with some type of silent parameter? Or are there any more updates it will need after that, and is there a way to slipstream it?

The guides I've been finding haven't been much of a help lately.
0
Comment
Question by:garryshape
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Kimputer earned 668 total points
ID: 40494082
The link is for the newest version available (the FTP site always has the newest update, there will be no need to update it after installation). I always use silent install (for my domain PC's). Never had a problem. Saves you time with slipstreaming eh (by that I mean, if there's an update, I still use this full file to update the PC)?
It means, either new install or update the old install, I always use:

fulladobeinstallfile_alwaysnewdownloadfromftp /sAll /rs
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 668 total points
ID: 40494324
garryshape--
In other words the latest version of Reader will have all the Updates.  Reader does not seem to have Updates.  It just releases a new version.
0
 

Author Comment

by:garryshape
ID: 40494622
Are you sure?

Because the latest .zip of Adobe Reader 11.0 - Multilingual (MUI) installer 11.0 is 137 MB which was released on 10/14/2012.
http://ardownload.adobe.com/pub/adobe/reader/win/11.x/11.0.00/misc/AdbeRdr11000_mui_Std.zip

Whereas the "update" 'Adobe Reader 11.0.10 update - Multilingual (MUI) installer' is       35.5MB      which was released on 12/9/2014.
AdbeRdr11010_en_US.exe
Un-zipped it's 74MB roughly.
http://www.adobe.com/support/downloads/product.jsp?product=10&platform=Windows


I mean here's what I've got so far in my batch script. The first command is an install of the MSI with a transforms with the transform mst generated from the Adobe Customization Wizard. 2nd line installs the "quarterly" Adobe Reader 11.0.10 update.

msiexec /i "AdbeRdr11000_mui_Std\AcroRead.msi" TRANSFORMS="AcroRead.mst" /qn
AdbeRdr11010_en_US.exe /sAll

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:garryshape
ID: 40494647
Kimputer what is that command? Does that mean it downloads newest upon initial install, or is it going to prompt end-users for updates when updates come out?
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40494730
garryshape--
When I said version I meant that 11.0.10  would be a different version than 11.0.09.  You do not get the updated content of 11.0.10  by updating a part of 11.0.09.  You install the whole new version-- 11.0.10 .

Based on the info in the link you posted, it could be that the Multilingual Installers follow the same pattern I mentioned.  Once you install one, the next one you install is a complete package--the Multilingual part is not a separate update. But I have not used the Multilingual Installers .
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
ID: 40494915
The command is to install or update your current Adobe reader. You still have to do it as admin for them (I use a remote command though). There's no real way to avoid the update prompt. If you are quick enough though, the prompt appears a few days later than the update file appearing on Adobe's ftp. Meaning you can be quick enough to deploy it before the users see the prompt.
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 664 total points
ID: 40495138
I recommend to rollout the MSI of 11.0 using standard MSI deployment (GPOs) and then apply the last incremental update (msp file) using your WSUS. WSUS may do this by using add-ons (WSUS package publisher for example).
There also is a way to integrate the latest update into an msi based distribution point, but I don't recommend it since it is too much work.
0