Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Hyper-V replication placed in a critical state after host reboot

Posted on 2014-12-11
5
Medium Priority
?
1,426 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-28
I have two Hyper-V Hosts, both running Server 2012 r2.    The hosts are connected to each other via 10GB links across a campus.   Configuring the initial replication and delta replication works flawlessly.  I just implemented WSUS and have the hosts scheduled for stagged reboots, one on Mondays and the other on Tuesdays.  

The problem is, after either one of the hosts reboots, hyper-v replication health stops and is in a critical state.  I must manually  resume replication.    The virual machines "automatic stop action" is to shut down the guest OS, and the "automatic start action" is to Always Start.  

I've read from others having this issue that the machine must be in a paused state for replication to automatically resume after a host reboot.  Since the VM's are also windows machines that need patches and reboots, how can this be an acceptable answer?  

Any thoughts or suggestions is greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:mattyfats
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Donald Stewart earned 750 total points
ID: 40494099
I have ours set to "Save" and havent had any issues. Try that.
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Cliff Galiher
Cliff Galiher earned 750 total points
ID: 40494104
Replication will resume automatically if you patch and reboot a guest. It only fails if the VMMS shuts down the VM automatically. Is there a reason your stop action is shut down instead of pausing? This unnecessarily lengthens host reboot times and guest unavailability during host maintenance windows.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mattyfats
ID: 40494293
I guess I just thought that shutting down the guests gracefully was the right thing to do.  I will change the automatic action and give that a try.  Thanks!
0
 

Author Comment

by:mattyfats
ID: 40496636
I'm concerned about the risks associated with pausing VM's.  

http://community.spiceworks.com/topic/144695-is-it-better-to-save-vm-state-or-shutdown-the-guest-os-when-restarting-the-host

It seems that many people shutdown their guests during a host reboot to prevent the possibility of database corruption.  I have Exchange 2010 servers as well as numerous SQL servers.  

Any thoughts on those risks?
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 40497127
A lot of people think pausing a VM is just like a snapshot/checkpoint. And snapshottibg *does* pose risks. But a VM pause poses very little risk. I have a variety of apps and deployments out there, always use pause, and have never seen (or heard of) a corruption that was pause related.
0