Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Microsoft Outlook Public Folder Error Message

Posted on 2014-12-11
2
Medium Priority
?
902 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-19
After losing our internet connection for a day, items in our public folders sporadically cannot be accessed.  The error message is "Sorry, we're having trouble opening this item. This could be temporary, but if you see it again you might want to restart Outlook.
0
Comment
Question by:roosterup
2 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40494414
Did you install Exchange 2010 SP3 rollup 8? If so, remove it and reboot the machine.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Deadman
ID: 40502008
Update MS Office service pack to latest version
0