Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

adding windows 2012 hyper-v member to domain with exchange 2003

Posted on 2014-12-11
3
Medium Priority
?
77 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-15
Hi All,
I've seen that you should NOT add a Windows server 2012 R2 domain controller to a domain which has exchange 2003 running - as it will break exchange.

I would just like confirmation that it is OK to add a Windows server 2012 R2 member server (also running hyper-v) on the same domain with exchange 2003 without any issues.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:lutherpendragon
3 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 2000 total points
ID: 40494088
That's fine. The only reason a 2012 R2 DC breaks exchange is because of the way exchange talks to a DC. Since exchange doesn't need to talk to member servers, no underlying architecture changes occur as far as exchange is concerned.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Rob G
ID: 40494852
Cliff is spot on..
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lutherpendragon
ID: 40499866
Thank you. Just needed confirmation that this was the case.
0