Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Move of Exchange Email Database to Users on New Domain

Posted on 2014-12-11
4
Medium Priority
?
206 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-14
I am working with a company that has had the failure of their primary domain controller which was also their Exchange server (SBS 2011 Standard).  The Exchange databases are backed up and available but for a variety of reasons (old corruption, lack of redundancy) it would be easiest to simply create a new domain and new users.   However, if that is done, is there any way to import/move/migrate the old Exchange database information into a new SBS 2011 Standard domain and tie the newly created users there to their old corresponding accounts?
0
Comment
Question by:Shawyen
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 1000 total points
ID: 40494409
Not easily.
If you create a new domain then the old database becomes almost completely useless because of the close integration with AD.
With some work, if the new server is configured identically to the old one, then you can get an old database to mount in a different domain. You would then have to export the data, but it would be a huge amount of work.
The main option that would be suggested here is to use one of the numerous third party tools that can read and extract data from the raw database file. Alas I cannot make a recommendation as almost all of them (or their resellers/affiliates) spam forums that I work in and I don't want to support them.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:David Atkin
ID: 40495620
Have you tried restoring the SBS to a VM and then exporting the mailboxes to PST's or is that not possible due to the state of the backup?

Dave
0
 

Author Comment

by:Shawyen
ID: 40496259
David, the VM idea would be good, but this is a small non-profit and there isn't any spare hardware to speak of, much less the ability to virtualize anything.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:David Atkin
David Atkin earned 1000 total points
ID: 40496382
The VM wouldn't need much in terms of hardware to be able to run.  A machine with 4GB of RAM and an okish processor (capable of virtualisation) should be sufficient.

If you did virtualise it, disable the SQL services, export the mailboxes to PST via shell (see link) and then shut it down.
http://exchangeserverpro.com/export-mailboxes-exchange-server-2010-sp1/

As Simon suggested there are tools to be able to do it but they are often very expensive.
0