Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I determine my web server's outgoing IP address?

Posted on 2014-12-11
3
Medium Priority
?
231 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-11
How do I determine my web server's outgoing IP address? I don't have access to the server itself, but I can run an ASP script on it. I want to register to use an API, but the API requires that I register the IP address that the requests will be coming from. This is a lot harder for me to figure out than I thought it would be.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:bbdesign
3 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary earned 2000 total points
ID: 40494196
Enter your domain here
http://www.getip.com/
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Zaheer Iqbal
ID: 40494197
whats is it you are trying to achieve here ?

you will need setup a DNS address on internet ie API.companyname.com
Then set an IP address that is static on the internet that will point to this IP ie IP of your firewall.
Your firewall can then pass any web requests to your server internally when setting up a rule.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bbdesign
ID: 40494284
Thanks Gary, that did the trick.
0