Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Formulas not working when going from excel 2010 to excel 2013

Posted on 2014-12-11
8
Medium Priority
?
78 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-09
We have financial reports we do every morning that have lots of cell references.  Everything has been working fine using excel 2010.  Just upgraded bosses laptop with excel 2013, and when opening up  the same spreadsheets getting #N/A in many of the cells.  File was saved as an .xlsx.  Please help
Borrowing-Base-Report-12-11-2014.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:mssantan
7 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:NBVC
ID: 40494213
If you go to the A-R Dollar and A-R Peso sheets, then unhide the rows above Row 172, you will see that the #N/A in those cells are not a result of any formulas.... not sure why.... but you can copy up the formulas from row 172 to the top (except D6 where you have a hard coded entry).  Then all the errors disappear in the Summary.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Zaheer Iqbal
ID: 40494218
You will more than likely have to re-create the spreadsheet in 2013 format.

Does it have links to other files ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mssantan
ID: 40494263
It doesn't have links to other files... just references to other cells.

NBVC:  Thank you for your comment... but I don't really understand exactly what I'm supposed to do.  I can unhide the rows above 172, but not sure how I am to copy up the formula's.. what formulas?  and what column/cells to I copy to?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:mssantan
ID: 40494281
And why would everything be fine in excel 2010, but now 2013?
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
NBVC earned 2000 total points
ID: 40494282
Where you see the #N/A errors in column's D and H.  It seems like around row 120, something occurs that makes the rows above contain =#N/A  where the rows below have formulas.

So if you select a cell in column D that shows the real formula, say in D172.  Click and hold the little black square at the bottom right corner of the cell, then drag upwards to D7.  This should bring the formula up.

Now repeat this in column H, copying from H172 up to H6.

Now you will see numeric results.

Repeat in the other sheet.  

Then the Summary should display numeric results.


I am not sure what happened between 2010 and 2013.  It should be okay, unless you were using non-compatible functions (which it looks like you weren't)....

Try unhiding the same rows in 2010 and see if the rows above 120 show formula or error when you select the cell(s).
0
 

Author Comment

by:mssantan
ID: 40494349
Thank you very much... I understand how to fix now.  I did open in 2010 and it does show the same errors.... but yet it is calculating everything fine. That really doesn't make any sense.. but at least I have a way to fix in 2013.  I really appreciate your help.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 40539829
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0