?
Solved

Lenovo laptop no longer connecting to VPN

Posted on 2014-12-11
15
Medium Priority
?
580 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-17
Having issues with a Lenovo X1 carbon running windows 8.1 and the built in windows VPN connection. Connection was working just fine four days ago and can see in event viewer where it connected, but now all of a sudden when trying to connect there is a 720 error. No changes have been made to the operating environment or networking environment. Two other windows 7 machines can connect so there is not a problem with the VPN tunnel setup Windows 2008 r2 server side.
0
Comment
Question by:jvillareal78
  • 7
  • 7
15 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Zaheer Iqbal
ID: 40494245
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 40494272
Try deleting the VPN connection profile on the laptop, restarting, and then remaking the VPN profile.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jvillareal78
ID: 40495008
1stITMAN I found that one already. When I ran it and then rebooted it and let windows install the drivers on its own, I was then getting 806 errors. Which I know cannot be right because I was able to connect using my Windows 7 machine inside my same network and to the same VPN server. Also I tried opening that protocol in the firewall and rebooted and tried again and same 806 error. Then tried dropping firewall all together and rebooted and tried again and still 806 error.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 40495083
And you deleted the VPN profile as suggested. What happened when you did that?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jvillareal78
ID: 40495134
By profile you mean connection? Or the actual ras file in appdata?
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 40495139
PPTP VPN has a connection profile just like dial-up. You should see it the Network Connections properties (where you see network connections). That is the one I am talking about.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jvillareal78
ID: 40495293
Yep deleted and still get the following message attached
0
 

Author Comment

by:jvillareal78
ID: 40495294
sorry didnt upload it
image001.png
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 40495302
Do you have other computers connecting to UNO?  (The Windows 7 machines above?).

I wonder if recent Windows updates changed things. There were some large updates yesterday. Can you restore to a prior point to see if this might be the issue?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jvillareal78
ID: 40499117
Yes other machines are connecting just fine. And yep also already tried a restore. Restored to a day when it was working and still got same error
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 40499122
You may need to consider a Windows 8 Refresh. This is done from Action Center. You will have to install that did not come with Windows 8, but your data will remain intact.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jvillareal78
ID: 40504929
Windows * Refresh did not work. May need to backup and do a fresh install. Any other advice to prevent a complete wipe?
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Experienced Member earned 2000 total points
ID: 40504933
I use VPN all the time from XP to Windows 8.1 inclusive. I never had any difficulty with VPN on Windows 8.1 but I use NCP for VPN which is utterly reliable.

If you cannot make it work then, yes, a fresh install is now probably indicated after all you have done.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jvillareal78
ID: 40505719
Proceeding with a fresh install and starting from scratch
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 40505742
@jvillareal78  - Thank you for the update. VPN is buried deep into networking and so sometimes this is the only way.
0