Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Number of spindles involved

Posted on 2014-12-11
2
Medium Priority
?
152 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-24
Please experts:

i am reading about: Planning Storage and I/O Requirements
i do not understand Considerations for storage: Number of spindles involved (often more important than disk size)
0
Comment
Question by:enrique_aeo
2 Comments
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:ste5an
ste5an earned 1000 total points
ID: 40494244
"spindle" means disk..
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve Wales earned 1000 total points
ID: 40494406
Well, more specifically, spindle would be the physical disk - if your physical disk layout consists of 4 disks (completely ignoring RAID groups) you have 4 spindles.

If you were to take those 4 disks and make a single RAID group (any type of RAID for this example, it does not matter) for the system to use, you are presented with 1 logical disk to the system but there's still 4 physical spindles underneath.
0