?
Solved

SQL Developer - Table tab

Posted on 2014-12-11
8
Medium Priority
?
293 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-17
Hello,
In using SQL Developer, one can select a table and the data will appear in the tab section (right pane, next to the query tab.  How then can one have multiple tabs open showing multiple tables.
Granted that one can select each table at a time, and the tables on the left pane are alphabetized, it is best to have all of the table needed in the tab section, avoiding having to go searching several times.
0
Comment
Question by:chima
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Qlemo earned 1200 total points
ID: 40494348
Open a table, then check the pin to make the table sticky. Doing that once should suffice for all tables.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chima
ID: 40494655
Olemo, thanks, that was just to easy for you.  May i ask another?  
When the query is successful and the results displays the column heading, how can one search for a particular heading?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 40495123
Column heading? You mean the column name? The column names are a result of your query. If you want to search for a heading, just scroll the result set to the left to 'locate' the column you want. Or do a search on your worksheet to find the name you need. I'm not sure I understand why you want to find a column heading.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:chima
ID: 40496484
Gerwin, it is true what you wrote, and i have done both.  My hope was that there would be a quick way of getting to the "column name" just like one can do a search on Excel to get to the column name quickly.  This is when my query generates many columns.  Obviously only can create a query that would only shown the column one is interested in, but this is beside the point.
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE earned 800 total points
ID: 40496624
Clear. As far as I know, there is no way in SQL developer to search for a column with a certain name.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 40497472
Confirmed - no way.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:chima
ID: 40505287
Thank you, I apologize for the delay.
0