Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

TRAINING DATABASE

Posted on 2014-12-11
2
Medium Priority
?
112 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-11
I HAVE A TRAINING DATABASE WITH THREE FIELDS, EMPID, DOCNAME, REV #, I ONLY WANT TO SEE THE LATEST REV THAT SOMEONE IS TRAINED TO.
0
Comment
Question by:Spikemom
2 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Eghtebas earned 1000 total points
ID: 40494403
Select [FIELDS], [EMPID], [DOCNAME], Max([REV #]) From Tavle1 Group By [FIELDS], [EMPID], [DOCNAME]

post some samples for  [REV #] field to make sure
0
 
LVL 60

Assisted Solution

by:HainKurt
HainKurt earned 1000 total points
ID: 40494404
try this:

select t.* 
from training as t
inner join (select EMPID, max(REV) as maxrev from training group by EMPID) as tm
where t.empid=tm.empid and t.rev=tm.maxrev

Open in new window


(..) may be necessary, not sure

select t.* 
from (training as t
inner join (select EMPID, max(REV) as maxrev from training group by EMPID) as tm)
where t.empid=tm.empid and t.rev=tm.maxrev

Open in new window

0