?
Solved

Limited Network

Posted on 2014-12-11
14
Medium Priority
?
208 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-12
Hi Experts,

I have a simple network topology: router which goes to a switch with multiple computers.

Some computers have network access, some dont. Even the computer that is directly connected to the router does not have network access.

What could it be?
0
Comment
Question by:APD_Toronto
  • 6
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 40494416
Are the network cables and connections good?

On one problem computer reset TCP/IP, restart and test

Open cmd.exe with Run as Administrator
Then  netsh int ip reset c:\resetlog.txt
Restart the computer
Remake wireless profiles as needed

Also, ipconfig /flushdns followed by net stop dnscache followed by net start dnscache
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Matt
Matt earned 668 total points
ID: 40494480
Check what IP does the client receive? Can you ping default gateway (in your case IP of the VLAN - internal IP of the router interface)?

DNS settings?

Try this:

ping 8.8.8.8

nslookup www.cisco.com 8.8.8.8
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Fred Marshall
Fred Marshall earned 664 total points
ID: 40494524
Start with one computer.
Assure that its network interface is set to get an IP address automatically (i.e. via DHCP).
Plug it into a router LAN port.
It should get an IP address.  Check using "ipconfig".  The address should *NOT* start with "169".
If it does get a good address, then the router DHCP function is turned on and working.
If it doesn't, then check that the router DHCP function is ENABLED.
Try again until you get this to work.
If all else fails, try a different computer - but I would not rush to this step.

Now do the same thing but add in the switch.
Everything should still work.
If it does, then the switch (and the cables) are OK.
If not, then the switch or the added cable is suspect.

Do the same for each computer one at a time.
If any of the computers THEN don't work on the switch, the switch *ports* and the added cables are suspect.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:APD_Toronto
ID: 40494579
I forgot to mention all computers that lost network, lost it at the same time. Could it be the router .

Maybe 5 of 12 computers lost access .
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 40494583
It could be the router or the switch. Try resetting both by turning off and turning back on after waiting 30 seconds.
0
 

Author Comment

by:APD_Toronto
ID: 40494593
I have reserved specific IPs for each computer on the router.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 40494600
You would be better off with DHCP, I think. I stopped using workstation static IP a couple of decades ago.

The router could have gotten mixed up and therein your issue. Make one computer DHCP and see.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Fred Marshall
ID: 40494706
As I suggested earlier, use DHCP and work through the computers one at a time.
I did not anticipate that you had set up reserved IP addresses on the router DHCP.
While that's fine, I would strongly suggest you forego that nicety while troubleshooting this issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:APD_Toronto
ID: 40494801
With A PC directly connected to the router, I ger

PING: transmit failed. General failure.
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Experienced Member earned 668 total points
ID: 40494807
Either replace the router or try a hard reset back to factory settings.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Fred Marshall
ID: 40494891
What is the result of ipconfig when it's connected that way?
This sounds more like an issue on the PC.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 40494901
I'm not sure why so many problem computers if it is a PC problem. It could be a virus outbreak.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:APD_Toronto
ID: 40496365
It was the router
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 40496377
@APD_Toronto  - Thank you for the update and I was happy to help.
0