Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

NAS Making mechanical sound

Posted on 2014-12-11
5
Medium Priority
?
174 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-12
HI,

My NAS started making a mechanical sound. What could it be? The casing or the drive?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:APD_Toronto
5 Comments
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 500 total points
ID: 40494453
If the drive, the noise would be heavier in nature than a rattle in the case. A light rattle is probably case. Put your finger on the case to stop it.  If it does not stop, it could be the drive.

Do any drives have error lights?
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Neil Russell
Neil Russell earned 500 total points
ID: 40494472
Or of course Fans.  But if it is more of a click than a rattle then almost always it will be the disks.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Aaron
Aaron earned 500 total points
ID: 40494784
If you have multiple drives in the NAS is it configured in a way that you can test it with one drive out at a time to see if you can stop the noise? If it is a drive it would be unlikely that multiple ones started making noise at the same time.
0
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:Kimputer
Kimputer earned 500 total points
ID: 40494833
Fans are pretty easy to check. Just shutdown the device, use a knife/screw drive to block the fan(s), turn device on. If you can't reach the fans, check if still under warranty. If not, just open up the device and proceed as I said before. If the disks are easy to remove remove them. You will know soon enough if one or both are causing the noise. If you remove both at the same time (device off of course), and turn the device on, you won't have to be afraid of rebuilding arrays and stuff.
Generally, if it's a rhythmic ticking noise, it's the hard disk head stuck or seeking (pretty bad situation to be in).
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40496371
@APD_Toronto  - Thank you and I was happy to help.
0