Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Config backup on router

Posted on 2014-12-11
6
Medium Priority
?
68 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-06
Are there other ways I could back up a config off of a router other then assigning an IP to an interface and connecting to the laptop? All my interfaces are taken and I cannot disconnect them. Can I get the config via console connection? Any other ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:Shark Attack
6 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 40494458
A clue might help... What make/Model router is it? It may have a separate management port OR allow config download from a web interface.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Natty Greg
ID: 40494462
what kind of router is it? you said interfaces are down so I'll assume its a Cisco router, you can log into the router via console and copy the running config to notepad, save for later use.  that's only option if you do not want to assigned an interface.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Matt earned 2000 total points
ID: 40494470
If you have PPPOE passwords, you should copy startup-config to the clipboard. This is the only way to save username and password in clear text.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Shark Attack
ID: 40494495
it's a  Cisco 3845

i already have copied the run configs
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Shark Attack
ID: 40494645
which file would the actual config file? Im using CCP. see atatched

2014-12-11-13-27-34.jpg
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Shark Attack
ID: 40494992
is exporting the config (copy running-config tftp ########) the same as doing show run or show start-up config? Except, you can just import it and be done with it instead of physically configuring everything form the configuration file?
0