Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Sun T2000 (Solaris) - etherchannel with NetApp (NFS)?

Posted on 2014-12-11
2
Medium Priority
?
311 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-30
Hi, I have two Sun T2000 servers running Solaris (5.10 Generic_127127-11 sun4v sparc SUNW,SPARC-Enterprise–T2000)

Each T2000 has 2 available GbE NICs

I want to connect these to a NetApp storage system (via brocade vdx copper switches)

Can I use etherchannel on the Solaris for more bandwidth and failover?
0
Comment
Question by:sk391
2 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:robocat
robocat earned 1000 total points
ID: 40495982
It's called "link aggregation" on Solaris and is configured using the "dladm" command. Consult the manpage or search google for examples on how to do this.

On a T2000, it requires the use of the e1000g NIC driver, so your patchlevel must be high enough to make this work.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Mazdajai earned 1000 total points
ID: 40496990
try

dladm create-aggr –g e1000g0 –d e1000g1 1
dladm show-aggr

Open in new window

0