Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

read only text item with lov

Posted on 2014-12-11
4
Medium Priority
?
510 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-17
hi am in oracle 11gR2 how can i get a read only text item with lov in oracle forms i just what to select value in lov and attach it in my textitem and insert it use cannot type only the value attach by lov must be saved
my lov is

BEGIN
	copy(:cal_erd_link.focusobject,'cal_erd_link.obj_child');
  go_item('cal_erd_link.obj_parent');
  do_key('List_values');
  copy ('0', 'GLOBAL.save_mouse_record');
END;

Open in new window


i what the textitem to be grey out /disable user cannot enter value
0
Comment
Question by:chalie001
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:chalie001
ID: 40495560
i don't want the user typing in the field, then i could modify my When-Button-Pressed trigger to set the Update Allowed property to TRUE, to let my LOV set the value and then set the Update Allowed property FALSE again
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Helena Marková earned 2000 total points
ID: 40495651
You can try it with SHOW_LOV:

BEGIN
  copy(:cal_erd_link.focusobject,'cal_erd_link.obj_child');
  IF SHOW_LOV('your_lov') THEN
--     go_item('cal_erd_link.obj_parent');
 -- do_key('List_values');
     copy ('0', 'GLOBAL.save_mouse_record');
 END IF;
END;
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Mark Geerlings
ID: 40496718
It looks like your Oracle database version is 11gR2, but the more important issue here is not the database version, but your Oracle Forms version.  Which version of Oracle Forms do you have?  I think any version from Forms6 - Forms11 can work with an 11gR2 database.

You say that want the text item to be greyed out and/or disabled, so the user cannot enter a value, but yet you want the user to be able to "select value in lov and attach it in my text item and insert it".

In Oracle Forms, if the item is disabled, the user will not be able to choose a value from an LOV for that item.  I think you will need the item to be enabled (and not greyed out) so the user can use an LOV on that item.  You can add a WHEN-VALIDATE-ITEM trigger to make sure that whatever value the user chooses (or types in manually) matches a valid value that is in the LOV.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:chalie001
ID: 40505282
correct
0