Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Can't connect to shared Hp LaserJet 2420 from Windows 7 64bit

Posted on 2014-12-11
9
Medium Priority
?
857 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-13
The printer is shared on a Windows Vista 32bit system via USB.  I can see the printer across the network and begin the installation but when I choose have disk and select the drivers I downloaded from HP it always fails.  I can connect to other printers that are installed on the Vista machine.

I'm attempting to use PLC6 but have no preference.  Whatever works for printing.

I've tried adding the driver via server properties but I'm unsure which .inf file to use.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:1namyln
9 Comments
 
LVL 100

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 40494624
Try installing the 64-bit driver on the Windows 7 64-bit machine. Then connect to the printer on the other machine.

Dissimilar printers, computers and drivers are always best handled by network printers. Does the printer have an Ethernet port?  If so, put it on the network.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:1namyln
ID: 40494635
I have attempted this.  When I browse to the downloaded, unpacked files, there are lots of .inf's to choose from.  13 to be exact.  I'm not sure which one to choose.  I did this from the server properties menu under the drivers tab.

I agree about the Ethernet port.  Unfortunately this model isn't equipped.
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40494644
I could not have any idea which INF driver to pick from by file name. When you click on a potential driver, does it not tell you PCL and bit level?  It should.

Is there a complete driver download from HP? They organize by operating system and 32-bit or 64-bit.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:1namyln
ID: 40494653
There are 3 available packages.  I'm choosing the PCL 6 version.  The link is in my original post.
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40494659
In that link are two relevant files PCL5 and PCL6. I suggest PCL6 if it will work as I noted (install first on computer and connect after). That should work, otherwise try the other driver. There are only two relevant drivers on the HP site.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:hulsebosch
ID: 40494731
Have you tried using the "onboard driver" from Windows itself?
(Add printer, find on network, etc. etc.)
If not in the list, check update and find again.
Usually windows provides the correct driver automatically.

That is ofcource, if the printer is somewhat recent.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Spike99
Spike99 earned 1000 total points
ID: 40494816
If you want to skip the auto-detection of the driver & just download the windows driver, you can go to the MS update catalog site at:
http://catalog.update.microsoft.com/v7/site/Home.aspx

Here's the list of drivers for I found for that printer on the MS catalog page. There are no Vista drivers there, but you could download the Win7 64bit driver from this page:
http://catalog.update.microsoft.com/v7/site/Search.aspx?q=Hp%20LaserJet%202420

You might have better luck sharing the printer off the Windows 7 box & having the Vista machine connect to the shared printer from there.  Either that or try the PCL 5 driver: I've always had better luck with PCL 5 than with PCL 6 drivers.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:1namyln
ID: 40498120
The Win7 machine had recently been installed with Windows 7 64 bit where before it was Vista 32.  I was able to fix the issue by deleting the current driver/printer on the Vista machine, then reinstalling the latest from HP.  Added 64bit to the shared drivers of the printer in question.  After doing this I was able to connect with no problems from the Win7 64bit machine.  Thanks for your efforts!!!
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40498125
Thanks for the update and I was happy to help.
0