Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Microsoft System Center -- 2010 Essentials vs 2012 Standard ?

Posted on 2014-12-11
2
Medium Priority
?
148 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-23
Does anyone have some website links comparing
Microsoft System Center 2010 Essentials vs 2012 Standard ?
0
Comment
Question by:finance_teacher
2 Comments
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Cliff Galiher
Cliff Galiher earned 1000 total points
ID: 40494552
System Center 2012 is a suite of products including SCCM, SCOM, SCVMM, Orchestrator, and more, SCE was a pared down version of SCOM and that's about it. So the "comparison" is really light years apart. Given SCE has not been refreshed, I can no longer recommend it for consideration in any new projects, even if you only want SCOM. Lack of new SCE compatible management packs alone make it a niche player with a limited shelf life.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Nagendra Pratap Singh earned 1000 total points
ID: 40495433
SCE has been more or less mothballed. There are no books on it on amazon etc. There are very few people who have seen it at work. I haven't . There are near zero blogs/forums for SCE.
0