Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

data center move considerations

Posted on 2014-12-11
3
Medium Priority
?
248 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-27
Hello,

We're in the midst of planning a data center move or possibly bringing up another data center for a disaster recovery option and I wanted to know what some of the considerations might be?  For those who've done either one of these procedures what should we be looking into and how to go about it as far as the solution for each?  We're mostly a Windows and Vmware shop with about 50 servers in total.
0
Comment
Question by:uppercut7141
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:rharland2009
ID: 40494670
It's a deep and involved discussion, for sure!

Here are things I'd be thinking about:

1. Your budget.
2. Your level of VMware licensing, if your goal with a DR site is quick failover.
3. If you WILL use VMware as the main mechanism of DR protection, the bigger the pipe between your DC and your DR site the better. It's hard work keeping things truly synchronized and replicated.
4. Do you own or lease your hardware - that is, are your hosts and storage yours or purchased as a service?
5. Do you have assets that face the outside world? If so, how will you handle DNS at your new/DR/second site?
6. How will you connect the two sites - MPLS, VPN, something else?
7. What's your RTO?

That's a small start!
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 40494698
BIggest issue is Networking?

Stretched VLAN between the two, different Network Address-ing?

50 VMs ?

Does not seem many, have you thought about vCloud Air ?

Migrate to Azure, AWS ?

Are you going to use SRM ?

Do you have a SAN at present ?

vSphere Replication, or SRM and SAN replication?
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
asavener earned 2000 total points
ID: 40496192
The first thing to determine is business requirements:

*How much down time can you endure?  (RTO or recover time objective)  24 hours to come back online?  4 hours?  15 minutes?
*How much data loss can you endure?  (RPO or recover point objective)  24 hours?  15 minutes?  10 seconds?
(These answers may not be the same for every application.  Maybe only 10 servers are mission critical, and need real-time replication.)
*Is the business willing to accept performance degradation when operating at the recovery site?
*What's your budget?
*Are you mitigating the appropriate risk(s)?  (Example, if your servers are co-located at your office, then maybe you need to plan on desktop systems being unavailable.)  
*Are there any regulatory requirements/limitations?  (HIPAA and PCI, for example, may preclude some cloud solutions, or add additional technical requirements such as encryption.)




Next come technical requirements:

*How dependent are you on using the same public IP address space?  (Meaning maybe you need your own IP address block from IANA.)
*How dependent are you on using the same private IP address space? (Meaning, will your recovery site need the exact same network setup as your primary site, or will your applications continue to run if the address space changes.)
*Can your applications be run virtual?
*How much data needs to be replicated to the recovery site?  What are the bandwidth requirements to make sure you can meet your RTO and RPO?



Once you know your requirements, you can start evaluating whether particular solutions meet the requirements.  DR as a service?  Warm recovery site with replicated data?  What software and hardware do you need?  Array-based replication?  Software-based replication?  Etc.
0