?
Solved

dell kace vs microsoft system center

Posted on 2014-12-11
3
Medium Priority
?
1,000 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I am looking at dell kace vs microsoft system center
and it seems like microsoft system center
has more customers.

Does anyone have PROS/CONS of each solution
for my "ALL Microsoft" shop, no MACS ?
0
Comment
Question by:finance_teacher
3 Comments
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Cliff Galiher
Cliff Galiher earned 1000 total points
ID: 40494666
Like "which antivirus is best" or Ford vs. Chevy, there is going to be a variety of answers. What is a "pro" to me may be a "con" to you. So even that is tough to answer. Some like a unified stack from a single vendor and is easier to support and is a single point of contact. Others think that is putting too many eggs in one basket. There is some validity to both arguments. Both are time tested solutions and both are robust with nuanced differences. There is no simple cut and dry answer to such a question.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Gabriel Clifton earned 1000 total points
ID: 40494751
We looked at both, and several others. We went with Kace because it was cheaper for us. The only thing I can say is that there are pros and cons for them all. We love the K1000 and K2000, but when it has an issue, it can be a headache. Most of the issues I have come across have been configuration problems but there have been times when it just flat out fails.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gke565
ID: 40682318
We've been on Dell KACE for over three years.  We were on SCCM prior, but constantly had issues - and had to burn MS credits for getting resolutions.  With KACE the price includes support (outside of custom scripting), and for the most part the turn around is pretty quick.  Also, one subscription includes three licenses for either appliances or VMs.  We have production, DR, and test systems.  And as Gabriel mentioned, the cost was a lot cheaper.  If you have a Dell shop their is a lot of built-in features for hardware management including autofeed of all updated drivers and BIOS.  Finally with KACE its pretty easy to assign correct access to all levels of support, from the helpdesk to the licensing manager.
0