Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2010+ Client -- email signature "Group Policy" ?

Posted on 2014-12-11
3
Medium Priority
?
151 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-01
Is there a way to FORCE update all employee's
 Outlook 2010+ client machines with a signature
instead of manually setting up on each machine ?

Possible Options
 1. via ActiveDirectory GroupPolicy ?
 2. via some type of "click once" script where I send an
     email link to everyone, they click on the link,
     and it automatically sets it up
0
Comment
Question by:finance_teacher
3 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 1000 total points
ID: 40494685
There is no automated way to do this with Outlook without 3rd party software. If you are running exchange, you can get a similar effect with an exchange transport rule though. There are some caveats though so this may or may not meet your needs.

More info:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dn600437(v=exchg.150).aspx
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:Donald Stewart
Donald Stewart earned 1000 total points
ID: 40494927
"There is no automated way to do this with Outlook without 3rd party software"

Where there's a will, there's a way.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/magazine/2006.10.heyscriptingguy.aspx

and

http://blog.powershell.no/2010/01/09/outlook-signature-based-on-user-information-from-active-directory/
0