Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What type of exception is thrown in .NET when a process is killed via task manager?

Posted on 2014-12-11
4
Medium Priority
?
135 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-17
What type of exception is thrown in .NET when a process is killed via task manager?  I need to be able to differential when a process is killed vs. when a normal exception occurs.

Thanks in advance..
0
Comment
Question by:MRS
4 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 40495276
What exception? Killing a process is killing a process.
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:AndyAinscow
ID: 40495522
Put another way.  When killed via task manager no exception is thrown.  (Also if a program finishing via an execution is normal then you ought to have serious words with your programmers.  Exceptions are thrown when something critically bad and unexpected happens.)
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
louisfr earned 2000 total points
ID: 40495765
On the other hand, when you end a task (instead of killing the process) from the task manager, you can get CloseReason.TaskManagerClosing in the FormClosing event.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MRS
ID: 40505249
Thanks
0