Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SQL SERVER 2014 SSDT Where to download

Posted on 2014-12-11
4
Medium Priority
?
203 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-11
It appears that BIDS or SSDT is no longer provided with SQL Server 2014. Can anyone provide the current link to these tools so that I may deploy analytical services and integration packages for SQL 2014? I had found something called CPT1 and CPT2 but those pages seem to have been removed.
0
Comment
Question by:rwheeler23
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 40494696
You need to develop with Visual studio now instead. Latest version available will get you going.  We are just going through the same change and had this dropped on us only last week.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rwheeler23
ID: 40494846
So VS 2012 can be used to deploy these packages to SQL Server 2014?  What didn't Microsoft just include these tools with the SQL 2014 installation like they always used to do?
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
PadawanDBA earned 2000 total points
ID: 40494908
Pretty sure you can still get the shell version.  Check here: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/data/hh297027.  And I think you're specifically looking for the SSDT-BI releases near the bottom.  Those were released many moon after SQL Server 2014, by the way, so they may be looking to split the two apart.  Which makes sense as SSDT is not just the BI aspects of creating SSIS packages.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rwheeler23
ID: 40495141
Thanks. I am not quite sure why Microsoft makes this so difficult.
0