[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

NIST 800-53

Posted on 2014-12-11
2
Medium Priority
?
211 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-30
Hi,

Does anyone have a list of the low controls for revision 4:

http://nvlpubs.nist.gov/nistpubs/SpecialPublications/NIST.SP.800-53r4.pdf

Thanks

Jamie
0
Comment
Question by:Jack_son_
2 Comments
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40495714
Are you referring to the low baseline?
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
btan earned 2000 total points
ID: 40496028
The table D-2 on security control baseline already stated the "Low" for the initial control included. That should be the reference instead for the "low control". But do note that it need to be read together with the priority as those with P1 should be implemented first followed by P2 and lastly follow by P3.

if you are looking at some xls to sort that out, will then need to self do or google. Here is one though it stated for Federal Mobile security (xls), it did include the SP controls. However it did not seems to state the Priority and Level discussed. Probably has to add in or explore further
0