Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How can I query time frame from date time field in Access?

Posted on 2014-12-11
5
Medium Priority
?
456 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-05
I have a database that tracks a  transaction.  I want to be able to write a query that shows when this transaction happens between the hours of 7:00 am and 9:30am each day. I also want to be able to see this week over week as a trend.  I have 3 available fields to use that are date/time related.  I have a "Date/Tm" field that shows "12/2/2014  7:17:12 AM". I have a "Date" field that shows "12/02/2014".  I also have a "Day of the Week" field that shows "Tuesday".  I also have fields for "Employees", "Locations", and "Transactions"

I am envisioning writing a query that could be exported and used in a pivot table to show the employee, the location, and the amount of transactions that occurred each week by day and within the specified time frame. I have attached an example of what I would like to see in the resulting query.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Dominator1025
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40494772
you can use

timeValue("12/2/2014  7:17:12 AM")

7:17:12 AM    < result
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 40494774
in your query use  timeValue([Date/Tm])
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 40494782
you can also use

Timeserial(Hour([Date/Tm]), Minute([Date/Tm]),second([Date/Tm]))
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Nick67
ID: 40494855
You don't realize it yet, but how you are storing your data is screwed
I have 3 available fields to use that are date/time related.  I have a "Date/Tm" field that shows "12/2/2014  7:17:12 AM". I have a "Date" field that shows "12/02/2014".  I also have a "Day of the Week" field that shows "Tuesday".

It is very likely that they are all storing the very same thing.
Access stores DateTimes as a special kind of Double.
The decimal part is always positive and is the fraction of the day
The Integer part represents the day, with Day zero being 30-Dec-1899.

You can format the fields all you like -- but they STORE the same thing

SO

You can throw a calculated field into your query CDbl([Date/Tm]) - CLng([Date/Tm]) and for a criteria, you want that to be BETWEEN 7/24 AND 9.5/24

Then group it however you'd like and pivot it.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Gustav Brock
ID: 40495624
You can use this query with Weekday to obtain a useful sort order:

Select
    Employees,
    Locations,
    [Day of the Week],
    TimeValue([Date/Tm]) As TransactionTime,
    Sum(Transactions) As TotalTransactions
From
    tblYourTable
Group By
    Employees,
    Locations,
    Weekday([Date/Tm]),
    [Day of the Week]

/gustav
0