Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Need new OS on Dell Tablet

Posted on 2014-12-11
3
Medium Priority
?
231 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
My boss just brought me a tablet that has windows 8.1 on it. He wants win 7. on it. How do I get win 7 on there?  Do I go into Control Panel and do something?
0
Comment
Question by:dlewis61
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Gabriel Clifton earned 2000 total points
ID: 40494787
If it has Windows 8.1 RT, you will not be able to put Windows 7 on the tablet because that is a condensed mobile OS. If the tablet has full Windows 8.1 you would install Windows 7 like a regular computer.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 40494914
To the best of my knowledge, Windows RT is only on the Surface - I don't think Dell or anyone else has a Windows RT device.

That said, if you want help with questions like these, it would be best to include more specific details - Dell has many tablets - which one did your boss get you?

But odds are that won't matter.  Tablets are often highly specialized devices and won't be downgradable as you'll have issues finding drivers for things like the Wireless networking (without that, the tablet is near useless).
0
 

Author Comment

by:dlewis61
ID: 40494998
Dell Venue 11 tablet
0