Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MS Access form is blank if no records

Posted on 2014-12-11
6
Medium Priority
?
693 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-13
Why is the form blank if no records are found in the table that sources the main form or sub form.  I do not allow additions, but I do allow updates.  

Is the rule if I do not allow additions or deletions the form will always be blank if no records are found ?
0
Comment
Question by:upobDaPlaya
6 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Neil Russell earned 400 total points
ID: 40494781
If no records are found how can it be anything except blank? It cant display something that it has not found.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Kelvin Sparks
Kelvin Sparks earned 400 total points
ID: 40494796
A form will usually show a blank record. But if you do not allow additions then it cannot show the empty record. So the form is"empty". No field, no nothing.

Is just the way access works.

Kelvin
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:PatHartman
PatHartman earned 400 total points
ID: 40495018
You may not allow additions on this form but somehow the records got added.  If you want to use the same form for both add/update and you don't want it set to allow additions, you can add a button the user can press and you can change the form properties to allow additions if the user needs to add.
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Coachman
Jeffrey Coachman earned 400 total points
ID: 40495455
There seems to be a lot of confusion about your question, based on the Expert's responses.

So lets be clear:
Why is the form blank if no records are found in the table that sources the main form or sub form.
So are you saying that the source table HAS records, ...yet they do not display in the form?
If so, then perhaps you have the "Data Entry" property set to YES.
Setting the data entry property to Yes will always display a blank form (ready for the user to enter new records only.)
If this is the case, set the Data entry property to NO.

JeffCoachman
0
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE )
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 400 total points
ID: 40495880
Why is the form blank if no records are found in the table that sources the main form or sub form.
What would you prefer to see if there are no records?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:upobDaPlaya
ID: 40498063
The confusion for me was I had a control button on the form so it could be pressed on and import records.  This button was not visible and I thought at minimum it should be visible.  Thus, I moved the button from the details section to the page footer.  I agree if there is no records why would I expect to see anything.  Sorry for the confusion and thanks for the inout.
0