Solved

Trouble with split database

Posted on 2014-12-11
10
225 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-17
I am running Access 2013.  I just split a database but when I try to open the back-end file I get a seci=urity warning and then Access opens but not the file I'm trying to open.

What am I doing wrong?

Here is the message I'm getting...

security warning
0
Comment
Question by:SteveL13
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Nick67
Comment Utility
when I try to open the back-end file I get a security warning and then Access opens but not the file I'm trying to open.


The backend will have no forms, reports, macros or queries in it.
Only tables.
Does the wrong file open, or you were expecting other things to be in the backend?
Your warning is a Trust Center warning.
If you have been trusting individual files, then the backend is a new file and not already trusted--you just created it
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Nick67
Comment Utility
The front-end will now have linked tables instead of the original local tables, and all the other objects in it. Have you opened the frontend?  Does it work as expected?
0
 

Author Comment

by:SteveL13
Comment Utility
The front end opens just fine and of course I can see the linked tables.  But if I wanted to make a change to a table or add a field I wouldn't be able to do so because I can't open the BE file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SteveL13
Comment Utility
And here's something strange.  I just copied the file to a computer running Access 2010, split the file, and I am able to open the BE file just fine on that computer.

?????????????????????
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Nick67
Comment Utility
Trust Center settings.
Indubitably.
Check them on both and compare.
99 for 100 the problem machine is set to disallow, rather than prompt, for any file without a digital signature
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:SteveL13
Comment Utility
Ok.  But how do I get to the trust center settings in the BE file if I can't open it?
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Nick67
Nick67 earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Trust Center settings are not file specific
The are machine specific
Open ANY accessible Access file
Get to the BackStage
Options
Trust Center settings
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
PatHartman earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
This seriously flawed security model was introduced with A2007, mostly because it mimicked what was desired for Word and Excel.  Access got the short end of that stick but to live with it without being constantly harassed,
1. Create a directory that will be the master directory for all your database files.
2. Create sub directories as needed to organize your work.
3. Open any Access database
4. Trust it if necessary.
5. Under File/Options/Trust Center
6. Press the Trust Center Settings Button
7. Select Trusted Locations
8. Press Add new Location Button
9.  Trust the directory you created in step 1 and check the box to trust sub directories.

PS - if the directory you created is on a network drive rather than a local drive, between steps 7 and 8, check the Allow Trusted Locations on my network box.

Then, make sure you build or place ALL you databases under the umbrella of #1.

If you build apps for other people, you will need to set up a trusted location for them from Access on THEIR machine.  The best way to do this is to have your network support group "push" out the necessary registry keys rather than travelling one by one to each PC OR if you use an installer such as SageKey, that product will set the trusted locations for you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SteveL13
Comment Utility
Is there a chance that I can't add the desktop as a trusted location?  I did the steps you list above and still can't open the backend file.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PatHartman
Comment Utility
I wouldn't add the desktop as a trusted location but if you can navigate to it in the trusted locations dialog, you can set it as trusted.  Just keep in mind that each user has a different name for his desktop folder.

Since the desktop is really a phony folder to make Windows more Mac-like, behind the scenes it has a weird name.  I'm still finding bugs in various Office programs that pre-date the change from the 8.3 file naming convention and don't accept "new" name formats.   Make the folder on the C:\ drive and don't use the desktop.  Drag the folder to the desktop if you want a shortcut.
0