Solved

Router

Posted on 2014-12-11
6
124 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-15
I am trying to decided between the Sonic firewall TZ-205 and Asus RT-AC68U, would you be able to assist me in doing so?
0
Comment
Question by:AJ1978
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Aaron
ID: 40494926
I am not familiar with the TZ-205 specifically but I have never had an issue with a Sonic Firewall. I would recomend you go with that one just base off my experience. At a glance those two seem to have similar specs... If you would like a more detailed answer let us know what your specific network needs/desiered use will be.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AJ1978
ID: 40494935
Small business environment that would need a VPN service include in the router, DHCP the usual nothing fancy.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Aaron
ID: 40494953
The sonic wall will do all of that and is fairly user friendly. I like the GUI for them. One might be better than the other but I don't think you can really go wrong with the sonic.
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 

Author Comment

by:AJ1978
ID: 40494958
Thanks - I am going to leave the question open a while but I do appreciate your reply and promptness,
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Aaron
ID: 40494972
Of course, see if anyone here has experience with the ASUS one. Honestly that is the only company I recomend for motherboards and they make high quality products.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
VB ITS earned 500 total points
ID: 40496230
Go with the SonicWall as they're more geared towards businesses and are quite stable. The ASUS router is more suited for a home setup in my opinion.
0