Solved

Windows 7 on Dell Venue 11 tablet

Posted on 2014-12-11
7
1,609 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Dell Venue 11 tablet

I need to install Windows 7 on this tablet. It currently has win 8. how do I make that happen?
0
Comment
Question by:dlewis61
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 167 total points
ID: 40495097
It's not clear that you can.     First, confirm whether or not you can boot from an external DVD drive connected via the USB port.     If so, you MAY be able to install '7, but that depends on whether the 8.1 OS that's pre-installed is on the hard drive or embedded on a chip.

I assume it's on the hard drive, so if you can boot from USB you should be able to boot a '7 install DVD and load the OS.    But then you'll have a potential drivers issue, as the only drivers Dell provides on their site for this are for 8.1

Assuming you need Windows 7, and not just a 7-like GUI (which you could easily do with Start8 for $5), then I'd load '7 in a virtual machine using the free VMware Player.     The Atom used in this model has hardware virtualization support, so a '7 VM should run reasonably well.    You could run it full screen and it would be nearly transparent that you weren't running it natively.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:marsilies
marsilies earned 333 total points
ID: 40495178
Windows 8.1 is really ideal for a Tablet. Windows 7 and earlier weren't really optimized for a touch interface.

That said, user saniko on this thread reported success dual-booting Windows 7 and Windows 8.1 on a Venue 11:
http://forum.tabletpcreview.com/threads/anybody-wipe-windows-8-1-and-install-win-7-on-venue-11-yet.60318/#post-371068

he mentions following the dual-boot instructions from this site, but I'm not sure exactly which ones:
http://pagestart.com/dualbootkorner.html
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 40495228
The key thing in that article is that the 8.1 drivers on Dell's site work fine with Windows 7.

Given that, installing Windows 7 should be VERY simple -- just attach an external DVD drive and boot to the '7 install DVD.    I'd have all of the drivers pre-downloaded and saved on a USB flash stick so you're ready to update the install when it's done ... then you'll be off to the races ...
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:dlewis61
ID: 40496012
My group only supports win 7..... so my bosses want win 7. Yeah I know.....that's why I have to put win 7 on there
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:marsilies
ID: 40496173
Do you have any additional questions about the installation method?

I'd suggest making a backup of the factory image to a USB drive in case you ever want to use Windows 8.1 on the Venue 11 in the future using the Dell Backup and Recovery Manager. See section 7.1 "Dell Recovery Media", page 26 in the manual here:
http://www.dell.com/support/home/us/en/04/product-support/product/dell-bckup-and-recvry-mangr-v1.3/manuals

Also, see this guide for "Manual installation through a USB flash drive" of the OS. You'll need a free Dell account in order to access the guide:
http://www.dell.com/support/Article/ae/en/aedhs1/635828/en/
0
 

Author Comment

by:dlewis61
ID: 40496473
How do I remove the current installation of win 8?
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
marsilies earned 333 total points
ID: 40496648
You can basically just install Windows 7 over it, as a "custom" install. That should wipe out the Windows 8 install.

You can also repartition the drive from the Windows 7 installer to wipe out both Windows 8 and the recovery partition:
http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/52291-partition-hard-drive-windows-7-install.html
0