Solved

Email not working from Exchange 2010 to 2003

Posted on 2014-12-11
6
82 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-18
I have started a 2003 - 2010 Exchange migration.  I have moved a handful of mailboxes to 2010, and now those mailboxes cannot email internally to those who still have mailboxes on 2003.  The email sits in the SMTPRelaytoTiRg queue on the 2010 box.  When I ran the Exchange Mail Flow troubleshooter, it reported "Remote server failed the mail acceptance test.  BDAT command Respond=Remote socket is not available."  I have checked everything I can think of, and can't figure out what is wrong.  To make things weirder, earlier today the queue cleared out on its own and the mail was delivered.  But now it is building back up again.  Help!
0
Comment
Question by:landiiiks2
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:landiiiks2
Comment Utility
Addendum:  I have just discovered that this also applies to external mail that the 2010 mailboxes are trying to send.  The 2010 mailboxes can send fine between each other, and the 2003 mailboxes can send fine to the 2010 mailboxes.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Ivan earned 167 total points
Comment Utility
Hi there,

maybe you are missing some send connectors on exchange 2010? As I remember you cant send email from new server without creating connectors, by default.
Point connector to exchange 2003, like smart host.

Here is a good link: http://www.petenetlive.com/KB/Article/0000234.htm

Check part that says: Mail will not flow between Exchange 2003 and Exchange 2010

Regards,
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:tshearon
tshearon earned 167 total points
Comment Utility
You need to create a bi-directional routing group connector so exchange 2010 can send to 2003. You do this from the exchange management shell:

New-RoutingGroupConnector -Name "Interop RGC" -SourceTransportServers "Your_2010_hubtransport" -TargetTransportServers "Your_2003_bridgehead" -Cost 10 -Bidirectional $true -PublicFolderReferralsEnabled $true

This will enable the rgc to work both ways and also turn on public folder referrals if you use public folders. 2003 will continue to be the bridgehead and send mail to the internet for now. Use this until you are ready to cut completely away from 2003 then remove it and ensure you have a good send connector to your smart host or however you send mail out to the internet.
0
 

Author Comment

by:landiiiks2
Comment Utility
Thanks for your input.  I do have a routing connector that goes both ways which was automatically created when Exchange 2010 was created.  And 2010 has a "read only" send connector from 2003, which I understand is normal until I'm ready to have 2010 start sending out the mail.  But you think I need a different RGC than what is there?  As a further note, four times now, hours apart but with no changes or interaction on my part, the queue spontaneously cleared and mail went out.  Then the queue starts building up again...  That makes me question whether it is a setting that is wrong (which I would think would be all or nothing..).
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:VB ITS
VB ITS earned 166 total points
Comment Utility
Sometimes the default RGC that gets automatically created messes up and prevents mail flow. I've had to recreate it several times in the past on separate servers to get mail flow working again even though nothing went wrong during the migration. It's worth recreating anyway as there's no real harm in doing it:

Get-RoutingGroupConnector | Remove-RoutingGroupConnector

New-RoutingGroupConnector -Name “Interop RGC″ -SourceTransportServers “EX2010.domain.com” -TargetTransportServers “EX2003.domain.com” -Cost 100 -Bidirectional $true

Net Stop "Microsoft Exchange Transport"
Net Start "Microsoft Exchange Transport"

Open in new window

Replace EX2010 with the name of your Exchange 2010 server and EX2003 with the name of your Exchange 2003 server, then test mail flow.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:landiiiks2
Comment Utility
These were all correct solutions.  In my case it was all set up correctly and it turned out to be a faulty network connection to the 2003 server that was causing the mail to back up.  Everything is now on 2010 and the 2003 server is decommissioned.  Thanks for the help!
0